Project/Area Number |
05452019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAIHARA Toshinori Kyoto U., Dept.Phys.Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90025445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Go Kyoto U., Dept.Phys.Res.Ass., 理学部, 助手 (10243007)
NAGATA Tetsuya Kyoto U., Dept.Phys.Res.Ass., 理学部, 助教授 (80208016)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | GALAXIES / HIGH REDSHIFT / GALAXY FORMATION / INFRARED / INFRARED SPECTRA / QUASARS / EARLY UNIVERSE / スターバースター |
Research Abstract |
We have made infrared spectroscopic observations of a number of high redshift galaxies and quasars with a newly developed infrared spectrograph called OHS (OH-airglow suppressor spectrograph) with appreciably enhanced detectivity by eliminating strong OH airglow lines in the telluric upper atmosphere. The results of spectroscopic observations accomplished in the course of this research program have been offerring crucial information in investigating formation and carly evolution of galaxies and quasars, as we have intended to do as a major purpose of the observational research. Individual target objects and their scientific results are briefly summarized as case studies ; i) the nature of an ultra-luminous IRAS galaxy : FSC10214+4724 has been studied, suggesting an obscured AGN of the Seyfert2 type, probably magnified by gravitational lensing, ii) The extremely red galaxy : Hawaii 167 has been shown to have characteristics of both a very young quasar and a post-starburst galaxy, iii) The unusual spectral signatures of a strong damped Lyman-alpha quasar : 0201+113 has been obtained, quantifying the content of dust and therefore the metalicity of the intervening galaxy at a high redshift of 3.39, and, iv) The origin of an extraordinary emission line galaxy : 4C40.36 has been investigated by a synthetic model galaxy to know evolutionaru stage of the galaxy.