Project/Area Number |
05452021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGISHI Kunio Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80041060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Nobuyuki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Cosmic radiation laboratory, Re, 研究員 (80195031)
HATSUKADE Isamu Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30221500)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | X-ray sources / gamma-ray bursts / X-ray detectors / Satellite / Internet / トランジェント天体 / ガンマ線バースト / キーワード3 / キーワード4 / キーワード5 / キーワード6 / キーワード7 / キーワード8 / X-ray / r-バースト |
Research Abstract |
(1) The test operation of the control system in the Miyazaki ground station was carried out using the previously launched satellites, and the expected performance of the automatic antenna control was confirmed. The inspections for a license of Miyazaki radio station of HETE by the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications was finished. (2) The computer netwoek for the data transfer between Miyazaki GS and the related institutions was build up ; the connection between Miyazaki GS and Hakozaki was changed to bridge connection and in addition to WIDE/TISN,SINET-BB was available for the data transmission. (3) The test of X-ray detectors on board HETE was carried out and we obtained the detailed calibration data for operating the detector system. (4) The secondary ground station system composed of VHF antenna and receiver was constructed, and gamma-ray burst alert system which automatically send alert data to optical and radio observatories using E-mail and FAX was developed.