| Project/Area Number |
05452026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATAKE Hiroari Osaka University, Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50190799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINOBU Syunpei Kyushu University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
SHIMODA Tadashi Osaka University, Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70135656)
TAKAHASHI Noriaki Osaka University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10028152)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Unstable Nuclei / beta-Decay / Neutron Rich Nuclei / Nuclear Spin Polarization / Delayd Neutron Emitter / Gamow-Teller Transition / Nuclear Spectroscopy / 単寿命核 / Gamow-Teller転移 / 巨大共鳴状態 |
| Research Abstract |
In the project, time of flight neutron counter was newly designed and constructed to observe delayd neutrons emitting from excited states in neutron rich daughter nuclei of beta-decay. Performance of the counter satisfied the designed value. With this counter, we have done the decay spectroscopy of ^<15,17>B at the Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) in 1994. We have succeeded to obtain the spins and parities of excited levels in ^<15,17>C,for the first time, by using polarized ^<15,17>B and neutron measurements. We are preparing for publish these results. Further experiment will be done. The decay spectroscopy of ^<14>Be was also done in 1993 with another neutron counter to study the super allowed transitions, which is considered to be characteristic phenomena of neutron rich nuclei. Although we could not observe such a transition, strong transition feeding to the low energy excited level in ^<14>B was newly observed. This transition is interesting to understand the structure of ^<14>B.Next experiment will be done in July of 1995. The part of this study was already published. Oue result on the study of proton rich nuclei was presented in several international symposia and we are now preparing to submit. And the development of a segmented detector array, which was designed to be coupled to the neutron counter, was reported in several journals and in meetings.