Study of electronic structure and chemical analysis of solids by means of soft-xray emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN Shik  Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo Assocate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00162785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tamiko  Institute for Solid State Physics Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (70174373)
TEZUKA Yasuhisa  Institute for Solid State Physics Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (20236970)
ISHII Takehiko  Institute for Solid State Physics Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00004284)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssoft x-ray / Fluorescence / electronic structure / chemical analysis / photoemission / luminescence / 半導体
Research Abstract
Very recently, soft x-ray emission spectroscopy (SXES) using synchrotron radiation has been performed by several researchers. The SXES brings new information to the material sciences. Soft x-ray emission is has a clear selection rule about the angular momentum, because it is a dipole transition. It is caused mainly within the same atomic species, because the core is strongly localized. Thus, the partial components of the density of states depend on the atom can be studied by SXES.Especially, it is evident for the light element, such as B,C,N,and O elements. Furthermore, inelastic-light-scattering process has been found in the soft x-ray region for the several materials as well as the fluorescence process. The excitation-light source is used from the undulator beam lines BL2B,BL16u and BL19B as well as the bending beam line BL3B which are installed at PF ring. In these beam lines, photon flux at the sample is 10^<11>-10^<12> photons per second.