Obsevation Condition of Single Atom with Atomic Force Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yauhiro  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsatomic force microscope / atomic resolution / atomic defects / conmpound semiconductor / adsorbate / ultrahigh vacuum / scanning probe methods / non-contact / 単原子観察 / 原子ステップ / 格子欠陥 / 荷重限界 / イオン結晶
Research Abstract
In contact mode, we found that atomic resolution could be obtained but the condition for achieving true atomic-scale lateral resolution was extremely restricted due to thermal drifts and signal-to-noise ratio for the force measurements. In noncontact mode, on the other hand, true atomic resolution imaging of the Inp (110) compound semiconductor surface was demonstrated, for the first time. The force gradient acting on the probing tip was detected by frequency modulation method. Atomic defects and adsorbates were clearly and reproducibly observed. These resulys suggest that noncontact atomic force microscope has potential for true atomic scale lateral resolution and is quite effctive for atomic surface structure analysis in real space.