TWO-DIMENSIONAL ELECTRON SYSTEMS IN STRONG MAGNETIC FIELDS AT LOW TEMPERATUTRES : QUANTUM HALL EFFECT AND GROUND STATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionGAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI Shinji  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY・DEPT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00080440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tohru  GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY・DEPT OF PHYSICS,ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (60245371)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional electron system / Strong magnetic field / Low temoerature / Ground state / Quantum Hall effect / Breakdown / Anderson localization / Metal-insulator transition / 電子局在 / 二次元電子系 / ランダウ準位
Research Abstract
1. Breakdown of quantum Hall effect : Properties of breakdown of quantum Hall effect have been measured in magnetic fields up to 23 T at temperatures down to 0.5 K in specially designed Hall bars with the width between 3 and 120 mum, the current electrode width of 0.4 mm and the length of 3 mm made from five GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructure wafers with different concentrations and mobillities of electrons. Critical current in the onset of the breakdown was proportional to the sample width and 3/2 power of the magnetic flux density.
2. Ground state in low electron densities in strong magnetic fields : Electron mobility dependence of activation energy in diagonal resistance of GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructures was studies in low Landau level filling factors down to 1/9 and found some roles of electron-electron Coulomb interaction. Results of measurements of Hall resistance and diagonal resistance of Si-MOSFETs in magnetic fields up to 16 T at temperatures down to 50 mK showed that the insulating phase at low Landau level filling factors in Si-MOSFETs is produced by the Anderson localization.