Electron-Lattice Interaction of Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Terutaka  Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (60134053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Mituo  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20005961)
SAKATSUME Sinichi  Cryogenic Center, Tohoku University, 低温センター, 助手 (20005896)
SUZUKI Takashi  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (30004344)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstrongly correlated electron systems, electron-lattice interaction, ultrasound, quadrupole, acoustic dHvA effect, Fermi surface, superconductivity, Kondo effect / 電子-格子相互作用 / 超音波 / 四重極 / 音響ドハース効果 / フエルミ面 / 超伝導 / 近藤効果 / フェルミ面 / ヘビーフェルミオン / 希土類化合物 / 極低温
Research Abstract
The magnetic instruction in the strongly correlated electron systems of rare earth and uranium compounds with f-electrons gives rise to unusual magnetism and superconductivity. The electron-lattice interaction has also important role for the low temperature phenomena in the f-electron system with an orbital angular momentum. In this project, we have investigated the electron-lattice interaction in the f-electron compounds by use of the ultrasonic measurements. The coupling of the quadrupole moment of the 4f-state in the crystalline field to the lattice system gives rise to a softening in the temperature dependence of the elastic constant. In the present project, we focused on the quadrupolar response of the dense Kondo system Ce_<1-x>La_xB_6 at low temperatures. The experimental evidence for the Kondo singlet in Ce_<1-x>La_xB_6 and the unusual magnetic phase diagram of an antiferro-quadruple phase have been established. Furthermore, the Kondo compound CePd_2Al_3, superconductor UPd_2Al_3 and low carrier systems CeAs, CeP has been also investigated. The acoustic dHvA effect in the f-electron compounds is very important to examine the electron-lattice interaction numerically. Kataoka and Goto have established the theory of the acoustic dHvA effect, which provides the electron-lattice interaction of the itinerant electron systems. By use of a superconducting magnet (Oxford, 14T), which is dominant cost of this project, we have measured the acoustic dHvA effect CeAs, CeP,CeBi, LaAs, HoB_<12>. More detailed investigation should be required to understand the electron-lattice interaction in the f-electron systems.