Transport phenomena and electron correlation of the heavy Fermion compounds at very low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Junji  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30033814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA K.  Toyama University, Faculty of Engeneering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70218189)
MORI K.  Toyama University, Faculty of Engeneering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70018993)
MIZUSHIMA T.  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50135000)
ISIKAWA Y.  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20143836)
KUWAI T.  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10251878)
佐藤 清雄  横浜国立大学, 教授 (20023070)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDilution refrigirator / Low temperture measurements / CeNiSn / 1Kpot / Joule-Thomson refregiration / Noise filter / 1kポット / 極低温 / 重い電子系 / 輸送特性 / 電気抵抗 / 熱電能 / 電子相関
Research Abstract
It was our great pleasure that we were able to buy a dilution refrigirator of He3 and He4 pruduced in France thanks to the delivery of the present grand-in-aid of scientific resaerch (B). This apparatus allows a chamber of the sample for the measurements with a diameter of 38 mm and with a height of 12 cm to go down as low as 50 mK in quite a short time of about 3 hours. The aparatus has no 1 K pot, and makes use of the Joule-Thomson refregiration. It is simple and handy to operate, and is suitable for our group since we have a plenty of samples which we wanted to carry out low temperature measurements. Thus we decided to buy the French type dilution refrigirator rather than the English type which is most prevailing in all over the world. After the deliverance of the apparatus to Toyama University, we found that the RF noise made an important noise in the temperature sensor. We cound overcome this by an installation of a noise filter, and we could luckily attain the lowest temperature of 40 mK,a little lower than our specification. Using this apparatus, we started to measure the electric resistivity of several samples of the present interests including CeNiSn down to 100 mK.We are planning to extend our measurements to the thermoelectric power and the Hall effect and to widen the temperature range of measurement down to 50 mK.