| Project/Area Number |
05452057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAYA Kiichi Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng.Sci., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (80029503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Shoichi Osaka Univ., Reseach Center for Extreme Mater., Porf., 極限物質研究センター, 教授 (10001843)
ISHIZUKA Mamoru Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng.Sci., Research Asst., 基礎工学部, 助手 (30184542)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng.Sci., Research Asst., 基礎工学部, 助手 (80205468)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Molecular Crystal / Pressure Induced Superconductivity / Very Low Temperature and Ultra High Pressure / 極低温超高圧 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of present research is to attain the complex extreme condition of low temperature down to mK and ultra high pressure up to 100GPa and also to study the pressure induced superconductivity of molecular crystals, especially of iodine and bromine. Up to now, We have obatined the following results ; 1. Ultra high pressure of 1000Gpa is attained at temperatures down to 30mK. 2. pressure induced superconductivity is observed for the first time under the pressure above 90GPa and at temperatures below 1K. 3. Temperature-Pressure phase diagram of super-normal transition of iodine is completed. 4. Bisides iodine and bromine, we observed the superconductivity of Ca at 70GPa and 0.2K. 5. Solidification and optical transparency are now studied for molecular oxygen at high pressures up to 70GPa.