Study of interaction of shock wave and vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Tsutomu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60013679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yoshimi  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautics, 教授
UMEKI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40221808)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShock Wave / Vortex Ring / Wave-Vortex Interaction / Shock wave(衝撃波) / Vortex ring(渦輪)
Research Abstract
Interaction of shock wave with a vortex ring has been studied experimentally by making an experimental system of apparatus and testing it. Computer simulation of the corresponding problem is also carried out.
(a) A diaphragmless shock-tube and two concave mirrors are made by the grant. A workstation and a digital scanner are installed. The experiment and data analysis have been carried out by using these electronic hardwares. The shock tube works well as it is designed, and the shadowgraphs showing the shock-vortex interactions are taken very clearly. Image processing by means of the scanner and workstation has enabled to obtain an x-t diagram showing evolution of the shock-waves, vortex rings and scattered waves. One of the remarkable results is the experimental detection of the scattered wave.
(b) One of the results found by the axisymmetric computer simulation is that a local region of high pressure, high density and high temperature is formed as a consequence of the shock-vortex interaction. This is caused by the axisymmetric convergence of the shock wave on the symmetry axis. This is applied to spontaneous ignition of a reactive gas mixture. The computer simulation has proved the effectiveness of the local convergence of the shock wave on the ignition.
In addition, it is found that the visual images of the density field obtained from the simulation include the waves scattered by the vortex interacting with the impinging shock wave.
It is remarkable that excellent agreement has been obtained between the present experiment and computer simulation.