In Situ X-ray Diffraction Study on Silicate Perovskite and the Chemical Composition of the Lower Mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takehiko  Institute for Solid State Physics Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (20126189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tadashi  Institute for Solid State Physics Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (20252223)
UTSUMI Wataru  Institute for Solid State Physics Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (60193918)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLower mantle / Silicate perovskite / Equation of state / High pressure / ケイ酸塩ペロブスカイト / 高圧X線実験 / 焼結ダイヤモンドアンビル / ドリッカーマー型高圧発生装置 / 多段式高圧発生装置 / 下部マントル条件 / ケイ酸塩ペロフスカイト / 高温高圧X線その場観察 / 下部マントルの化学組成 / MAX80装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to discuss the chemical composition of the lower mantle through the precise determination of equation of state of silicate perovskite, which is believed to be the most abundant mineral of the Earth's lower mantle. For this purpose, we first developed several different types of high pressure and high temperature apparatuses for in situ X-ray diffraction study, using sintered diamond as an anvil material.
Among them, the Drickamer-type apparatus covers the widest range of pressure. Because of the large deviatoric stresses, however, this apparatus was not suitable for precise equation of state study. We used both cubic-anvil type and 6-8 type double stage apparatus for the present study. We have made many improvements in using these apparatuses and we have succeeded in measuring the equation of state of MgSiO_3 perovskite up to 29 GPa and 2000K.Analyzing these data, we have obtained accurate equation of state on MgSiO_3 perovskite under the uppermost condition of the lower mantle. Compared to the previous studies, the accuracy of the present measurement was improved dramatically. Considering the possibilities of many systematic errors in the measurement, however, the absolute reliability of the present equation of state is still not high enough to give any strong constraints on the chemical composition of the lower mantle. If we make discussions using the mean value obtained by the present analysis, the chemical composition of the lower mantle seems to be slightly rich in Si compared to the upper mantle. In order to strengthen this conclusion, we are planning to extend our measurement further into higher pressure regions.