| Project/Area Number |
05452073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体地球物理学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Ichiro Kyoto Univ., Dept.Geophysics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025279)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMOTO Shuzo Kyoto Univ., Dept.Geophysics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40027256)
SUDO Yasuaki Kyoto Univ., Aso Volcan. Lab., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40025466)
HIGASHI Toshihiro Kyoto Univ., Dept.Geophysics, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (90135517)
FUJIMORI Kunio Kyoto Univ., Dept.Geophysics, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (00025470)
FUKUDA Yoichi Kyoto Univ., Beppu Geophys.Res.Lab., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30133854)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | geoid undulation / altimetry data / GPS / gravity survey / levelling survey / geodetic survey / tide measurement / アルティメトリィ / GPS / 鉛直線偏差 / 超伝導重力計 / レーザー伸縮計 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Geoid undulation in southwestern Japan was precisely determined by combined use of GPS/lavelling data and gravity measurement data. 2) Gravity surveys and GPS measurements were carried out in the Beppu area and the crustal structure in this area was investigated in detail. 3) Satellite altimetry data were collected for studying the relation between sea surface changes and crustal deformations in southwestern Japan. 4) Spatial and temporal changes of seismic activities in the Beppu-Shimabara graben have been investigated. 5) Crustal movements and gravity changes in Kinki destrict have been monitored by employing a laser strainmeter in Kobe and superconducting gravimeters in Kyoto.