Seismomagnetic Effect and its Detectablity in a Case of Non-Uniform Distribution of the Magnetization in the Crust.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMAN Naoto  Kyoto Univ., Disas.Prev.Res.Inst., Associate Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (70185255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITOMO Norihiko  Kyoto Univ., Disas.Prev.Res.Inst., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (50026788)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSeismomagnetic Effect / The Total intensity / Non-uniform Magnetization / Fault Movement / The Geomagnetic Field / 全磁力値
Research Abstract
1.Comparison Between Analytical Results and Numerical High Resolution Results Obtained with Volume Integral Method.
We developted a modeling code for seismomagnetic effect using volume integral method. The code made it possible to obtain numerical high resolution results of seismomagnetic effect, and to compare the numerical results with analytical results. Through those precise comparison, it is found that the numerical results are affected from the existence of singular points of the stress distribution included in the volume of the integral.
2.Seismomagnetic Modeling Using Surface Integral Method.
In the case on non-uniform distribution of the magnetization in the crust, numerical aproach is much easier then analytical one. So, new method using surface integral over body surface of the stress induced magnetization was developed. In the case of two dimensional modeling, we succeeded to constract a calculation code for seismomagnetic modeling.
3.Noise Reduction Method Using Noise reference site data.
We found good corelation in noise contaminated data of the total intensity observed at some observation sites. We developed a new noise reduction method using simultaneous data at noise reference observation site.
4.Development of a High Synchronous Differential Observation System
For a long term operation of the proton magnetometer, we developed a high accurate synchronous observation system. This system can be used for differential observation of the total intensity of the geomagnetic field.