Study on the material cycle through accretionary prism, boundary between ocean and continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Akira  Geology, Shimane University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00183848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Masahide  Geology, Shimane University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20202509)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  Hokkaido University, Geology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00144692)
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Geology, Shimane University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80196328)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsaccretionary prism / high-pressure type metamorphic rocks / Sambagawa metamorphic belt / P-T path / garnet / zoning / geochronology / 物質循環 / 累進変成作用 / P-T-t経路
Research Abstract
Research of geology and geologic structure has been done in the Sambagawa metamorphic belt, as a typical example of high-pressure type metamorphic belt, in Shikoku, Kii Peninsula, Chubu and Kanto, and rock samples for petrological and geochronological studies have been collected there. Observation of backscattered electron images and chemical analyzes of constituent minerals by the EDS,and P-T paths of the high-pressure type metamorphic rocks have been revealed. Crystal structure of carbonaceous and organic matters within the sedimentary rocks, which were derived from shallow portions of accretionary prism, were analyzed by using X-ray diffraction meter and mass spectrometer. 40Ar/39Ar dating for muscovite concentrates obtained from the Sambagawa schists in Kii Peninsula, and well-defined plateau ages of 75-77 Ma are recorded in the muscovite concentrates. According to the results obtained from this research project the sedimentation and metamorphic evolution in accretionary prism and related areas have been discussed with special reference to the material cycle.