A New in-situ Optical Probing Method for the Surface Reaction in Heteroepitaxy : Surface Photo-Interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Akihiko  CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20016603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masakazu  CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10241936)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreal time monitoring / optical probing / suface photo-interference / compound semiconductors / hetero epitaxy / zinc selenide / MOVPE / SPI / エピタキシー / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
A new in-situ optical probing method for studying surface reactions during heteroepitaxial growth has been proposed. The new method was named surface photo-interference (SPI) , because the concept of the SPI is essentially concerned with a photo-interference in the heteroepilayr. The experimental setup of the method is very similar to another optical probing method called surface photo-absorption (SPA) , but the principle is quite different between the two. Unlike SPA,fairly low energy photons that are transparent for the epilayr can also be used in SPI as a probing light. Reflecting this feature, SPI is especially useful for studying growth kinetics in heteroepitaxial growth of widegap II-VI compounds, because the effect of photocatalytic growth-rate enhancement can be avoided when using such low energy photons as a probing light. A theoretical description of SPI signal was given, and experimental results detected in MOMBE of ZnSe and CdSe were precisely discussed. Further, how SPI differs from SPA has also been discussed.