Fabrication and Physical Properties of Organic-Inorganic Superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00010950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10262148)
UENO Keiji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40223482)
多田 博一  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40216974)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsorganic-inorganic superlattice / phthalocyanine / alkali halide / van der Waals interaction / vicnal substrates / one dimensional order / epitaxy / molecular orientation / 有機無機超格子 / 反射高速電子線回折 / エピタキシー / 角度分解紫外光電子分光 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 層状物質 / ファンデルワールスエピタキシー
Research Abstract
This project was aimed at the fabrication and the pursuit of novel physical properties of organic-inorganic epitaxial superlattices. The method of fabrication was van der Waals epitaxy, which utilizes molecular beam epitaxy technique to van der Waals interfaces. The results obtained are as follows : (1) The first example of organic-inorganic EPITAXIAL superlattice has been presented using KBr-VOPc (vanadyl phthalocyanine) system.(2) By using AFM (atomic force microscope), it has been found that the morphology of the grown organic films can be controlled by changing the substrate temperature and molecular beam flux. This result is important to fabricate atomically uniform superlattices.(3) It was demonstrated that the molecular orientation can be controlled by regularly-spaced steps of vicinal substrates. This method is expected to be useful to suppress the formation of multi-domain structure which deteriorates the crystallinity of organic-inorganic superlattices. It will also be useful to fabricate 'quantum wells' , or onedimensionally ordered structure of organic molecules.(4) Capping of organic micro structure by inorganic material for protection is achieved for the first time by using the idea of organic-inorganic superlattice.(5) As new materials combinations for organic-inorganic heteroepitaxy, metal phathalocyanines on Se-terminated GaAs (111) substrates, and squaric acid (C_4H_2O_4) on alkali halides were introduced.