Application of Time-Resolved Electron Spectroscopy to the Dynamics of Interfacial Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000079000364000366
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tatsuo  Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mechanics, Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Makoto  Department of Science, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90170646)
TERADA Keiko  Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mechanics, Institute of Industrial Sci, 生産技術研究所, 教務職員 (50114567)
MATSUMOTO Masuaki  Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mechanics, Institute of Industrial Sci, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40251459)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSurface / Low Energy Electron / Electron spectroscopy / Time-Resolved Spectroscopy / Electronic Excitation / Internal Conversion / 時間分解
Research Abstract
(1) A time-resolved electron energy analyzer was developed. The analyzer consists of an electrostatic ellipsoidal mirror analyzer and a charged particle streak-camera and exhibits excellent performance compromising between wide acceptance angle and good time resolution. We have developed new fabrication process of non-spherical grid system and quadrupole electrostatic lens system. The time and energy resolution of the spectrometer is 20 ps and 10eV,respectively.
(2) Measurement of time-resolved electron spectroscopy on solid surfaces was done in two ways. One is a measurement of internal conversion electron emission under nuclear resonant X-ray scattering. The experiment was made in an AR beamline of National Laboratory of High Energy Physics (KEK). The second one is a photoemission from solid surfaces by using VUV synchrotron radiation in the National Institute of Molecular Science.
(3) A picosecond photo-electron source was developed. The activation process of NEA GaAs photocathode was extensively studied. The annealing condition of GaAs single crystal plane was determined by using a scanning tunneling microscopy. The dependence of activation gas pressure and temperatures on step bunching phenomena was clarified.