Studies of "buvied" metal/semiconductor interfaces by using very smoll electron probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Dep.Appl.phys., Assoc.prof, 工学部, 助教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZUKA T  Nagoya Univ.Dep.Appl.phys., Assist.prof., 工学部, 助手 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNano electron probe / metal / semiconductor interfaces / nano-diffraction / nano-EELS / Study of physical properties by nano probe / ナノプローブ電子線 / 金属 / 半導体界面 / ナノ回打 / 電子物性 / 界面構造
Research Abstract
In the final year of the present Scientific Research (B), we studied three kinds of new experiments by using nm-sized electron probe. One was the coherent convergent beam electron diffraction (C-CBED) by using field emission electron microscopes. Second was nm-sized fabrication and machining by using the nano electron probe. Third was the measurement of the electron induced current and electron absorption current by using self-made specimen holders.
For the first C-CBED method, the technique was originated in Bristol University for application to SiC single crystals. we tried to apply the method to the epitaxially grown double layrs in order to determine the lattice fitting between the two layrs. We also developed a simulation program of the C-CBED based on the multislice method and used it for the analysis of the lattice fitting between PbTe and MgO layrs. The work was performed in collaboration with peoples in Hitachi Laboratory of Hitachi Co.. And we were succeeded in investigating the new analysis method of interfaces. The study was selected as an invited talk in the 13th International Congress on Electron Microscopy held in Paris, Fance in 1994.