| Project/Area Number |
05452106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKABE Toshihaki Keio Univ.Dept.of Elec.Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yukio Mitubishi Kagaku, Yokohama Lab., Senior Res., 総合研究所, 主任研究員
KANNARI Fumihiko Keio Univ., Dept of Elec.Eng., Asso.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (40204804)
NAKAMURA Yoshiharu Keio Univ., Dept.of Elec.Eng., Asso.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90051763)
OBARA Minoru Keio Univ.Dept.of Elec.Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Dry etching / Plasma processing / Narrow gap RIE / VHF plasma / Non-equilibrium plasma / Modeling / Particle growth / RF plasma / VHFプラズマ / 狭ギャップRIE |
| Research Abstract |
Narrow Gap Reactive Ion Etcher, widely used in the industry, has been investigated for the structure and function over 1 MHz<f<100 MHz and 0.05<f<1.0 Torr from the viewpoints of a non-equilibrium plasma physics. (1) It is found from STROES that the local instantaneous peaks of the ion/radical production appears just in front of the instantaneous anode. This is the key mechanism to controll the N-gap-RIE. (2) The spatiotemporal structure of an ideal N-gap-RIE with parallel plate geometry is studied using numerical simulations by a relaxation continuum model. It is demonstsated that the production peaks, experimentally observed, result from the double layr formation in negative ion plasmas, employed in dry etching. (3) Plasma density, net production rate and dissipated power increase in proportion to the square of driving frequency. (4) The particle growth/transport in plasma processing is simulated in an ideal case of CF_2in non-reactive Ar, rf plasma. The correlation between the spatiotemporal plasma structure and the particle growth/decay is clarified both by STROES and RCT model.