Project/Area Number |
05452107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiromasa Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Manabu Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Research Assoc, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50226007)
SATO Shunichi Insitute for Advanced Material Processing Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30162431)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | submillimeter / nonlinear optical process / quasi-phasematching / collinear phase matching / second-order susceptibility / splitting energy transition / サブバンド遷移 / スプリットエネルギー / 非線形相互作用 / ドメイン反転光学結晶 / テラヘルツ / レーザ |
Research Abstract |
Submillimeter-wave generations utilizing nonlinear optical processes in dielectric and semiconductor materials have been extensively studied. Main results are summarized as follows. 1. Quasi-phase matched nonlinear interactions to generate submillimeter-waves (SMW) are proposed & simulated using periodically poled LiNbO_3 and LiTaO_3. 2. Some semiconductor materials (GaAs, InP,CdS) possess the possibility of phasematching for the parametric oscillation of SMW pumped at near infrared laser. Threshold power density was calculated under the singly resonant oscillator using GaAs. 3. The second order nonlinear susceptibility based on the intersubband of anti-symmetric quantum well was calculated theoretically for AlGaAs-GaAs. It was found to be two-orders larger than that of bulk crystal. Calculations for the coupled quantum well having splitting energy transition of inter and intra-subband were also performed.