RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY OF CHALCOPYRITE COMPOUNDS UTILIZING CRYSTAL FILTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (40081294)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAgGaS2 Crystal Filter / AgGaSe2 Crystal Filter / Easy Raman Spectrometer / Chalcopvrite Compounds / Raman scattering / Resonant Raman Scattering / Polarization Measurement / Luminescence / AgGaS_2 / CuGaS_2 / カルコパイライト / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / 超狭帯域除去フィルター / マルチフォノン / ラマン散乱分光 / AgGaSe_2 / 帯域除去フィルター
Research Abstract
A new easy Raman spectrometer has been constructed by using a AgCaSe2 crystal filter and a single monochromator. By tuning an emission line of GaAlAs laser light wavelength to the center wavelength of the crystal filter. Raman scattering measurements os CCl4 and Teflon were carried out. Also, an easy raman spectrometer using AgGaS2 crystal filter was constructed by temperature tuning of the center wavelength to the Ar lascr cxcitation wavelength, Raman spectra of GaAs and CuInS2 were measured. A good practical performance of these easy Raman spectrometers was confirmed as expected. Raman spectra mcasurements of CuAlS2, CuAlSc2, CuGaS2 and AgGaS2 were carried out using these casy Raman spectrometers.
In additin on CuGaS2, resonant Raman spectra and luminescence spectra were analyzed by using some emission lines of Ar laser. The result was explained as many phonon lines and bound exction luminescence for the first time. For these analysis, a oriented crystal surface of single crystal is required, so that, a new method of determining crystal surface without using any X-ray measurement was first proposed.