Basic Research of Polymer Optical Fiber Amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keisuke  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00051425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Eisuke  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (10228257)
KINOSHITA Takeshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (40195334)
KOIKE Yasuhiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60161840)
MITO Keiichi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90051383)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptical Fiber / Fiber Amplifier / Ring Laser / Fiber Grating / Fluoressent Dyes / Coumarin / Rhodamine B / PMMA / クマリン / ロ-ダミンB, / ポリビニールアルコール / ファイバー増幅器 / プラスチックファイバー / レーザ色素 / ローダミンB / 可変波長単色光源
Research Abstract
In this research we can emphasize that theoretically basic processes of amplification in the novel dye-doped plastic fiber amplifier is analyzed at the begining. Namely absorption and emission cross-sections of dye molecules in the fiber at low concentration were measured and they are used analysis of the rate equation of three level system. For example as the result of the analysis for Rhodamine dyes may give amplifications from hundred to two thousand times. Grating structures in the fiber may give unified functions between amplifier and oscillator. We are trying to realize this type of device from the basic point of view. We already observed the narrowing of light from the end of the fiber. In the world wide researchs of silica optical fibers also fabrications of various grating structures are very exciting now. Those kinds of our researchs occupied monopolised position in the field. Waveguide type ring laser was also studied by coumarin dye at blue light range. The evidence of lasing was confirmed by spike-like emission in spectra. Light amplification for medical use was also proposed.
New type of photo-dynamic process may surpress of kill the cancer tissue with a new photo-activating pharmacy. This study is promissing.