Project/Area Number |
05452126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yuzo Osaka Univ.Faculty fo Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAURA Kazuya Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (60240074)
ENDO Katsuyoshi Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90152008)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
KATAOKA Toshihiko Osaka Univ.Faculty fo Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50029328)
佐野 泰久 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (40252598)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Ion gun / Surface modification / Silicon / Thin film / Low temperature deposition / シリコン薄膜 / イオン照射 / 薄膜用基板 / 表面制御 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at improving surface physical properties by ion beam irradiation for controlling the film growth processes. The following are the results. 1 The apparatus for substate surface modification with ion gun was constructed, combining the ion gun with the high vacuum chamber. And mass separation system located between the ion gun and high vaccum chamber was found to have enough resolutions. 2 To realize low temperatute deposition of poly-silicon thin film on amorphous sbstrate, improving surface physical properties by silicon ion beam irradiation was adapted to the glass surface. Then, crystallized nuclees was found to be created on the glass surface at room temperature. 3 On the glass surface covered with cyastallized nuclees after the above process, polycrystalline silicon thin film was obtained at below 300? A1C by E.B.vaccum evaporation of sillcon. In this way, low temperature (below 300? A1C) deposition of poly-silicon thin film on amorphous substrate was realized with improving surface physical properties by ion beam irradiation.