Study on three dimensional Photofabrication for Functional Ceramic Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsumasa  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Precision Engineering, professor., 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAHARA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Precision Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (80208082)
IGARASHI Satoru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Precision Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30001332)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsModel / Stereolithography / Three dimensional shape / Photopolymer / Photo-lithography / Ceramic parts / Rapid prototyping / Mock-up / 光造形 / 光硬化 / 光硬化性樹脂 / セラミックス結合体 / 立体造形 / レーザ照射 / ジェットノズル
Research Abstract
Although new ceramic materials are used for high functional parts as mechanical and electric divices, its application areas have not been fully established from the economical point of view of high forming costs and finishing ones.
Comparing with the current machining of high rigid machining center with a diamond tool, this research focuses on the layred manufacturing for three dimensional parts which the ceramic particles are bound selectively and the photopolymer is used as a binder.
The results are summerized as follows ;
1.Observation of formability oflayred manufacturing
The phenomenon is observed that photopolymer coated ceramic particles are bonded by UV laser spot. It is also observed that the solidified depth depends on the ceramics particle diameter and the laser spot diameter. The selection of low viscosity resin is necessary. Thus the problems are clarified to the formability of the layred manufacturing system with ceramic particle.
2.The evaluation to the formability of functional ceramic parts
A cavity die made from cured photo resin is used to produce ceramic parts which the ceramic powder is poured into the cavity to form ceramic parts. Alumina sol is used as a binder. The formability is compared with parts made by plaster mold. Improvement of porosity is necessary. Selection of heat temperature and dry system is important.
3.The evaluation for the degree of sintering
The ceramic parts produced by the cured photoresin cavity is tested. After building, green parts are sintered. The 2.21 of specific gravity is obtained. The process principle of the three dimensional photo-fabrication for functional ceramic parts is verified.