Project/Area Number |
05452132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yoshitaro CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80174960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Noboru CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30239660)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Atomic force microscope / Surface measurement / Armosphere / Thermal deformation / 観察評価 |
Research Abstract |
The change of temperature of an measuring atmosphere during an atomic force microscope (AFM) observation causes a drift of output volotage from a precision position senser for detecting of a cantilever deformation, and the drift brings a distortion of the measured surface topograph. This results from a thermal expansion of the steel bace which mounts the AFM components on. In this study, in order to keep distance between two points constant, which are a cantilever tip and workpiece surface, a new structure based on a different of thermal expansion is proposed and developed. Thermal deformation of ideal structure model is simulated by finite element method. As a result, the newly developed structure is effective for keeping distance between two points constant. And then new AFM system appling this structure makes it useful for more precision measuring of mateial surface in temperature uncontroled atmosphere.