New Machining Methods by Means of 6-Axis Control Machining Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi  Uni.of Electro-Comm., Dept.of Mech.Eng., Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (50107546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  Makino Milling Machine Co.Ltd., Head of R & D Center, R&Dセンター, 取締役センター長
ASAKAWA Naoki  Uni.of Electro-Comm., Dept.of Mech.Eng., Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50231874)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords6-axis control / Machining center / Non-rotational cutting tool / Finishing / Sculptured surface / Asymmetrical groove / Surface roughness / ヘール加工 / 溝加工
Research Abstract
The study deals with a new machining concept by making use of 6-axis control. 6-axis control implies that a cutting tool allows three rotational movements for positioning as well as three translational ones. A 6-axis control machining center equipped with a main spindle capable of tool orientation in addition to conventional 5-axis control structure is developed. A non-rotational cutting tool is mounted at the main spindle to carry out 6-axis contorl machining, which allows a variety of machining possibilities. Namely, 6-axis control machining with a non-rotational cutting tool can show the potential of new machining technology. Two kinds of new machining technologies are investigated in the study.
At first, a control software to finish workpieces with sculptured surface in the coarse pickfeed is presented together with cuting experiments. As a result, it is found that 6-axis control machining reveals the possibility of finishing with good surface roughness.
Secondly, the study deals with the development of a software system for asymmetrical grooving on a sculptured surface by use of a non-rotational cutting tool. The shape of the tool is the same as the cross section of the groove. Asymmetrical grooving, which is improssible to machine with 3-to 5-axis control, is one of the characteristic features of 6-axis control machining. The system consists of two stages : the first is to define a groove path and a groove shape with an asymmetrical cross section, the second is to paste the groove path together on the workpiece surface and to generate CL data corresponding to the groove shape, taking account of overcutting and collisions. Generated CL data are then converted to NC data for a 6-axis control machining center by the postprocessor. This software system shows the validity of 6-axis asymmetrical grooving.