Project/Area Number |
05452135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kazuyoshi Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechano-Informatics and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80022002)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | peen forming / incremental forming / forming of lacking workability sheet / compressive type forming / saddleback shape forming / ピーン成形法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to make peen forming which was developed originally by this investigator possible to apply practically, blower type peen forming apparatus was newly set up and following results were obtained. 1.The existence of the maximum effective peening energy in sweeping type peening was pointed out. 1.It was confirmed that the difference in formability concerning material properties was caused by the difference in work-hardening characteristics. 1.In bending of a sheet, a new idea to settle a bending angle to a desired value by sensing the projected length of working sheet was proposed, and the usefulness was confirmed. 1.The droop which was appeared at the peened edge was completely suppressed by peening from the opposite side. 1.Bending of a semi-circular section was achieved by peening the rotating work section covered by mask with lens type hole, and bending to the oppesite direction, that is saddleback shape forming was achieved by peening the one covered by a mask with hyperbolic curve hole from opposite side. 1.Saddleback shape forming correspond to double curved bending was achieved by peening the bent sheet covered by a mask with hyperbolic curve type hole from opposite side and the droop of the edge was suppressed by the above mentioned way.