Development of functional film processing using ultra-fine particle beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IDE Takashi  Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Hiromichi  Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00217572)
YAGI Hidetsugu  Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40036471)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUltra Fine Particle / Electrostatic Accelerate / Diamond Like Carbon / Time Of Flight / ダイヤモンド / ビーム加工 / プラズマ / 帯電
Research Abstract
1. Design and construction of a processing system
The system was constructed to deposit amorphous carbon film using hyper-velocity impact of ultra-fine carbon particles, which consists of the following three parts ; 1)Low pressure gas chamber to synthesize ultra-fine particles using microwave plasma, 2)Connecting thin tube to transfer the synthesized particles with carrier gases, 3)Vacuum chamber to obtain energetic particles and the impact deposit by electrostatic charging and acceleration.
2. Synthesizing particles
How to control the diameter and structure of carbon particles was investigated with microwave plasma in mixed gases of CH_4 and He, and the graphic amorphous carbon particles of 20nm in diameter can be obtained stably.
3. Highly accelerating of particles
The useful acceleration for particles was researched on the following three methods ; 1)Charging by field emission and accelerating by electrostatic force, 2)Charging by secondary electron emission and accelerating by electrostatic force, 3)Accelerating by gas flow from supersonic nozzle. As the results the growth of amorphous carbon film is identified only by the method 1). From the standpoint of efficiency of film growth, however, the methods 2), 3)are superior to the method 1). So we must continually investigate these methods.
4. Measuring system for particle velocity
It is found that the high sensitive time-of-flight measuring system designed make possible to measure the velocities of particles spouted from the transfer tube. But for the accurate hyper-velocity measurement, the system must be improved as the time resolution between TOF signals is insufficient.
5. Estimation of the synthesizing technique
We can systematically combine the three process of synthesizing, transferring, and accelerating particles into one organic system. So the base of the Ultra Fine Particle Beam Deposition system was performed.