Motion and Force Controls of Flexible Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Sekiya  Tokyo Institute of Technology Precision and Intelligence Laboratory Assistant, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50272670)
KIJIMOTO Shinya  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30204861)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFlexible manipulator / Motion and force controls / joint velocity control / Force / velocity conversion strategy / Collision force control / Coodinative control / Strain feedback / 等価質量楕円
Research Abstract
1. A simple hybrid control method for rigid manipulator is proposed. The error of force is converted to the path velocity according to a proposed force/velocity conversion strategy which is a function of manipulator's configuration, and it becomes possible to avoid any interference between velocity and force. This algorithm is modified and applied to a coordinative control considering the gripping force control and compliance control, and, as a result, stable gripping and manipulation are accomplished.
2. A planar 2-DOF flexible manipulator is designed constructing by a parallel rigid 4-link mechanism and several flexible bars, which can simply realize orientation control of end-effector. The conversion strategy is modified considering the flexibility of the links, and a control law considering the vibrations and deflectional velocities of the flexible links is applied and, as a result, the velocity response and steady-state error have been improved.
3. In a coordinative control of dual flexible manipulators, variable force/velocity conversion gain method is proposed, and constant force response is realized independent of the configuration and the stiffness of flexible links. The vibration control of velocity and force have become possible utilizing only high frequency strain feedback, and also the velocty response has been improved by considering the deflectional velocities of flexible links in a virtual rigid manipulator.
4. A influence of collision is improved passively by choosing the manipulator's configuration using equivalent mass ellipse which is calculated from impulse of end-effector in collision. An active motion and force control becomes possible using a proposed two-step control law ; the first is the velocity control in the transient domain immediately after the collision and the second is the force control in the steady-state domain.