Project/Area Number |
05452144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKINO Norio Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineearing, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30001093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yutaka Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70115963)
松本 豊 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (40239124)
渡部 広一 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (90201251)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Bottom-up / CAD / Self-organization / Autonomous / モデロン |
Research Abstract |
The traditional design process is top-down from conceptual design to parts design. On the contrary, this project approaches to the bottom-up design process by using self-organization of every one in the parts set in which specifications are thrown in and tries to realize the bottom-up CAD. Some meaningful results of this project are as follows ; 1.Development of modelons ; They are the autonomic agents for the self-organization in the bottom-up process. As an example, model ons gear, bearing and shaft has been programd. 2.Development of the self-organization environment for model ons ; Ever model on communicates each other and solves his unknown parameters. 3.Standardization of messages ; the communication messages for model c have to be standardized in the open system. 4.Experimental design of a reduction gear system ; This is an example of bottom-up CAD system.