Two-phase Flow Characteristics of a Magnetic Fluid with high Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (20250839)
NISHIYAMA Hideya  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Associate Prof., 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20156128)
OYAMA Tadamasa  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Magnetic field / Two-phase flow / Energy conversion / Bubbles / Boiling / Stability / 沸騰
Research Abstract
As a feasibility study of the development on new energy conversion system using a boiling two-phase pipe flow of magnetic fluid in a nonuniform magnetic field, theoretical and experimental studies are conducted to clarify the two-phase flow characteristics of temperature sensitive magnetic fluid in a nonuniform magnetic field and their control by the magnetic field.
1. Firstly, the basic equations of one-dimensional boiling two-phase flow of magnetic fluid are constructed by using the thermal nonequilibrium two fluid model and taking into account the effect of the evaporation and condensation on the vapor bubbles and solved numerically. It is clarified that the void, slip and pressure distributions are strongly influenced by the magnetic field strength.
2. The experimantal study of boiling two-phase flow
The boiling two-phase flow is produced by applying laser beam to magnetic fluid and visualized with ultrasonic wave echo technique in the region of nonuniform magnetic field. It is clarified that the aspect of two-phase flow, sepecially void fraction near the boiling region is strongly influenced by the strength and direction of magnetic field. It is, therefore, possible to control the two-phase flow characteristics by the application of magnetic field.
3. Stability of boiling two-phase flow
The linearized stability analysis of the boiling two-phase flow is conducted by using unsteady thermal nonequilibrium two-phase fluid model. It is clarified that stabilization of boiling two-phase flow is promoted by using the magnetic force effectively. The experimental studies are, also, conducted to measeure the pressure fluctuation of two phase flow in the nonuniform magnetic field.