Molecular Fluid Analysis on Thin Film Particles Passing through Plasma Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Seizo  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Naoki  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20209703)
USAMI Masaru  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10106974)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasma reaction / Thin film processing / Molecular fluiddynamics Direct Simulation / Molecular Orbital method / Molecular dynamics / Monte Carlo / Reaction analysis / Energy conversion / プラズマ / 材料プロセス / レーザ誘起蛍光 / モンテカルロ法 / 化学反応 / レーザ誘起螢光 / プラズマ計測 / 荷電粒子 / 分子動力学法 / ガス流動 / 希薄気体
Research Abstract
It seems to be a very reasonable application of plasma resctivity to thin film processing, because the ionized plasma particles are able to be well controlled by extenal electric and/or magnetic fields. The objectives of this project is to essentially understand the microscopic mechanism of inter-particles' energy exchanges and chemical reactions from the molecular level pointview, and to practically propose a designing plan for fabrication machines with the optimum condition to uniform thickness, high yield, good quality, speedy productivity, etc-
In 1993, we mainly analyzed the rarefied gas flows discharged through nozzles into an expansion chamber evacuated by vacuum pumps, the flight behaviors of ionized particles in plasma fields, and the ionization process of thin film particles for higher reaction promotion. A plasma diagnosis system compensating the time-dependent seath generated around probes was completed, and this technique is widely applied to measurements of plasma paramete … More rs.
In 1994, we promoted the analysis of chemical reactions on the substrate. Its key point was to introduce chemical reaction processes into the molecular dynamics simulation and to optimize the reaction model with real phenomena. Here, not only the activation energy but also the geometrical configuration were took into account, and this model results in fairly good simulations verified by experiments using the TOF and mass-spectrometer technique.
In 1995, we carried out the experimental and theoretical approaches, showing that multinozzles' discharge scheme is attractive for thickness uniformity, that additionally ionized particles like argon molecules promote also significantly the activation of gaseous chemical reactions, and that inter-particles' collisions and inter-energy exchange for the optimum control are clarified using the quantum molecular orbital simulation.
As a result, the initial objectives were almost attained and so the present project was successfully completed. Such results are not only available to thin film processing but also extended fields like direct mass conversion of carbon dioxide into fuel species with the aid of plasma assisted reaction. However, molecular thermo-fluid-dynamics approach becomes much more important in developing highly advanced techniques for functional thin film formation, new material process, ultra-micro machine, space technology, alternative energy and environmental issues, etc. in the 21st century. Less