Flow Analysis in Polymer Processing of Fiber Reinforced liquid Crystalline Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoji  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80239756)
MORI Noriyasu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30124069)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiquid crystalline polymers / TIF model / Doi model / Cylinder array / Order parameter / HPC solution / Radial flow / Fiber orientation / 円柱周りの流れ / 円柱列流路 / 分子配向 / 差分法
Research Abstract
In this work we analyzed the velocity fields and the molecular orientations in the polymer processing of fiber reinforced liquid crystalline polymers (LCPs) which had both reinforcements by fiber orientation and molecular one. The TIF model and the Doi model are applied to the numerical simulations of the flows of LCPs in the model geometries ; parallel plates containing a cylinder and cylinder arrays. The experimental investigations are also performed by using the solutions of hydroxypropylcellulose (HPC). Results obtained in this work are as follows
1. The distribution of molecular alignment in the flow between parallel plates containing a crylinder is obtained by using the TIF model and the Doi model. From the result it is showed that a special attention should be paied to the occurrence of weld behind the crylinder in the flow of LCPs beteen fibers.
2. In the simulation by the TIF model it becomes clear the molecular alignment is largely affected by diverging and converging flows in the cylinder array geometries.
3. In the experiment of the radial flow of fiber susupensions in LCPs between circular parallel paltes, it is found that order parameter of fiber orientation in liquid crystal phases is less than that in isotropic phase. It is suggested that micro inhomogeneity in a velocity field in the liquid crystal phase of HPC solutions is one of this reason.