Fluctuation Analysis of a Hybrid Natural Energy Generation System of Multiple Small Wind Turbines and a Small Solar Panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Minoru  Univ.Ryukyus, Faculty of Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10045007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGA Minoru  Univ.Ryukyus, Faculty of Engrg., Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60220117)
NASU Kenichi  Univ.Ryukyus, Faculty of Engrg., Associate, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60228070)
YAMASHIRO Kohsei  Univ.Ryukyus, Faculty of Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60045010)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNatural energy / Wind turbine generator / Photovoltaic power / Power fluctuation / System connection / Frequency analysis / Hybrid system of power generator / Mutual interference of fluctuation / 風力発電 / 変動スペクトル
Research Abstract
(1) A small experimental wind farm consisting of three 2.7m diameter 1kW horizontal wind turbine generators (WTG) was constructed at top of a building of the Faculty of Engineering, University of the Ryukyus, and examined their performances and the characteristics of output fluctuation about a year. As the result, it is cleared that the fluctuation of small WTG is almost independent to each other becaouse of their structural reason. Therefore, fluctuation ratio of the summed up output of the wind farm was confirmed to be smaller than that of the individual WTG output.
(2) A 800W photovoltaic power panel was introduced to the above mentioned wind farm and investigated its fluctuation and the effect on the farm system. The fluctuation of the solar panel showed the higher components that the WTG in the higher frequency region than about 2.0Hz, and the lower components in the lower frequency region. So that it was cleared that the hybrid system of the different power generator also has the effect to reduce the total fluctuation ratio.
(3) As a proposal of new small WTG,4.0m diameter 3kW and variable pitch WTG has been designed. The characteristics of the machine are the variable pitch with stepping motor, worm gearing system drive and micro computer control.Up to about 10m diameter WTG,we have planned to introduce this new system and to offer the stable and maintenance easy small wind turbine generators.