Fundamental Researsh on Structure around a Flame Base and Stability Mechanism of Catalitycally Stabilized Diffusion Flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIZOMOTO Masahiko  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60051710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Toshihisa  Keio University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10151797)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDiffusion Flame / Boundary Layr Combustion / Catalyst / Flame Stucture / Stability Mechanism / Experiment / Numerical Analysis / 安定性 / 壁面温度分布 / 火炎基部
Research Abstract
A flame structure around the flame base and a stability mechanism of diffusion flame in a laminar boundary layr ober a catalytic or non-catalytic flat porous plate with fuel (methane-nitrogen mixture) injection have been inverstigated experimentallyn and numerically. When the fuel concentration is decreaed, the flame becomes unstable wiht flame base oscillation. As the cataytic porous plate is used, the fuel concentration at the flame stabilization limit becomes lower compared to non-catalytic case. The experimental results also revealed that the flame can be stabilizud with lower fuel concentration condition for higher porous plate temperature, because the heat loss to the porous plate is reduced. These results suggest that the catalytic reaction near the flame base is supposed to keep the porous plate temperature high, and then, the flame can be stabilizud with lower fuel concentration condition, reducing the heat loss. The numerical results of flame location and the temperature profile show good agreement with experimental ones. The oscillating phenomenon, however, can not be predicted.