Development of communication system with realistic sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniv.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takemochi  Univ.of Keio, Faculty of Enuiromental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (70010684)
于 冬  東京大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Virtual Environment / Presence / Image Editing / 人工現実感 / 仮想空間 / 運動視差 / コンピュータ・ビジョン
Research Abstract
Several systems have been developed for synthesizing virtual environments from real photographic images. This type of system can be considered as an alternative way of generating virtual worlds as opposed to using computer graphics with 3D CAD models, This system can also easily provide very realistic sensations of being present 3D space. For example, the authors have developed a system called the "Virtual Dome" . However, this system only allows the user to look around at previously recorded images from fixed viewpoints. This means that the user is not allowed to move around freely while changing viewpoints continuously in the virtual environment. Without any special algorithms to provide the user with images from all possible viewpoints would require enormous amounts of recorded image data. Using this developed system, we could implement realistic virtual worlds at a reasonable cost without using very complex and complicated 3D models.