STUDIES ON SIMULATION AND CONTROL OF TRUCK CRANES IN SWING MOTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshio  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGRG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90035618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Junichi  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGRG.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10173189)
KONISHI Katsunobu  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGRG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20035653)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTRUCK CRANE / SWING CONTROL / FUZZY CONTROL / SIMULATION / HYDRAULIC SYSTEM / BOOM / SUSPENDED LOAD / MODELLING / 旋回運動 / 起伏運動
Research Abstract
1.The swing control of hydraulic truck cranes requires to operate a suspended load to the desired position without vibration, but the operation is so difficult. Therefore, the swing control becomes so effective if the dynamic behavior of the cranes containing the hydraulic system is accurately modelled. Firstly, the dynamic behavior of the cranes in swing operation is modelled, in which the booms are approximately expressed as lumped-mass systems, and the mechanical system is combined with the hydraulic system. The dynamic behavior of the cranes is simulated and is compared with experimental results. Secondly, the dynamic behavior of the cranes in elevating operation is modelled, in which the mechanical system is combined with the hydraulic system as well as the swing operation. The dynamic behavior of the cranes in elevating operation is simulated and is compared with experimental one.
The velocity control of the cranes in swing operation is presented. The velocity control of the swing … More motor in the hydraulic system and sway control in the pendulum-type system becomes necessary to control the suspended load. The velocity pattern to reduce the load sway in swing operation is determined for the control of the swing motor. The velocity of the swing motor is controlled to follow the velocity pattern by the proposed velocity-type fuzzy controller, velocity-type linear controller and feedforward fuzzy controller. By using such controllers, the dynamic behavior of the cranes in swing operation is simulated and its effectiveness is shown by comparing it with experimental one. Secondly, the velocity control of the swing motor in the hydraulic system and sway control in the pendulum-type system is presented. The approach to use the velocity pattern determined by the phase-trajectory and Newton-Raphson methods is adopted. The comparison of simulated and experimental results indicates that the sway is reduced by modifying the velocity pattern if the initial load sway is in the rotational direction. Less