A Study of Graspless Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirochika  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50111464)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsManipulation / Robot Hand / Robot Arm / Robotics / Free Joint / Sensor Interaction / 物体操作 / マニピュレータ / ロボット・ハンド / 力制御 / 視覚処理 / 動作制御 / 操り動作
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose 'graspless manipulation, ' a new concept of robot manipulation. In human manipulation, you don't grasp an object rigidly. You move the object dexterously by pushing, tumbling, and so on. In this manipulation, an environment, like a table or a floor, supports almost all weight of the object. We apply such a dexterous manipulation to robot manipulation.
1.Introduction of graspless manipulation
First, we define a graspless manipulation as a manipulation using a contact with an environment. Then we show that, in the view of the contact status with environment, graspless manipulation is divided to three types, pushing, tumbling, and pivoting. These three graspless manipulation method have various different characteristics. For example, in movement speed, or, moving minute distance, etc. Then, you can combine three types to achieve various manipulation tasks.
2.Graspless manipulation referring to human method
There exists a closed loop link mechanism, 'manipulator--object--environment' in graspless manipulation. To cope with this loop, we don't use a force control method, but propose two position control based method refering to human method. One is a method using free joint to absorb position error. The other is a method using a movable space of a geometric constraint by rigid fingers and environment.
3.Graspless manipulation with visual feedback
In graspless manipulation, manipulator doesn't grasp an oject rigidly. Then the position and posture of the object can't be calculated from that of the manipulator, and the object can't move acorrding to estimation because of uncertainty of friction. We use a hand-eye system to counter these problems. We use visual observation to tracking the object and to recognize a behavior of the object to classify some events. And then we have experiment with this hand-eye system to manipulate an object only by one finger.