Development of Mars Exploration Four Wheeled Rover (MARS Rover)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和哉  東京工業大学, 工学部・機械宇宙学科, 助手 (00191578)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMars Rover / Quadra-Rhomb / Space Robot / Passive Suspension / ロボット / 4輪走行車 / 火星ローバー / 菱形4輪車 / 球形タイヤ / 宇宙ロボット / 車体運動解析
Research Abstract
In this research we have made a fundamental considerations for a planetary rover. First, shapes which utilize limitless rotation such as wheels and drawlers, legged shapes, and articulated body shapes were compared, and it was found that the wheel type is currently the optimum for a planetary rover. Next, we studied specific methods for configuring a planetary rovers with one, two, and three wheels, which is a topic that has not been studied much before, and in particular, we indicate that it is effective to equip these vehicles with manipulator arms and make joint use of the arm for movement. We have also studied a four-wheel rover, and have proposed a rhomboid four wheels vehicle arrangement as a mechanism to manifest terrain adaptability comparative to the six wheels.
In oder to demonstrate the validity of the proposed vehicle concept, a new quadra rover for Mars exploration has been designed and manufactured. The rover is designed to show high terrain adaptability with simple mechanism so as to be lightweight and reliable. The undercarriage mass of the rover is 35 Kg. To overcome obstacles, the rover has a passive front suspension with two degrees of freedom, and four spherical wheels located in a rhomb shape. DC servo motors are built in the spherical-shaped wheels for high road clearance.