Monitoring of Electric Power Network Using Opto-electronic Sensor for Measuring Electric and Magnetic Field
Project/Area Number |
05452176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Kunihiko The University of Tokyo, The Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90181099)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Electric field / Sensor / Vector / Pockels effect / Opto-electronics / Alternating current / Three phase / Electric power network / ベクトル測定 / 交流回転ベクトル / 地絡事故計測 / 電界センサ / ポッケルス素子 / 電界ベクトル / 光導波路 |
Research Abstract |
A new Pockels sensor for measuring a rotating electric-field vector observed in a three-phase alternating current electric power network was developed by utilizing opto-electronics technique. The sensor consists of a light emitting diode, optical fibers, polarizers, a quarter wave plate, a beam splitter, micro lenses and a BGO Pockels crystal. The sensor was successfully applied to the measurement of a rotating electric field produced in a model of three-phase ac conductor systems. In the model, three conductors connecting to a three-phase transformer was placed on the vertices of a regular triangle. A mercury relay switch was inserted between one of the conductors and the ground of the system in order to simulate a line-to-ground fault. In the Pockels sensor, a linear characteristic of its output signal against electric field was confirmed under the condition of the field intensity up to 5 kV/cm. A wide frequency band width from 10Hz to 20MHz was also confirmed. The dependence of these characteristics on the kind of light sources (LED,LD,SLD) and the kind of optical fibers (single mode, graded index, phase maintaining) was examined to select a better combination of the components. Furthermore a method for correcting the error based on the change in polarizer orientation from a specified value was proposed and its validity was experimentally tested. A sensing system in which the track of the tip of field vector is analyzed has been developed and been worked on a personal computer. By using this system it was confirmed that the track for the three-phase conductor model mentioned above showed a circular shape. When a line-to-ground fault occurs in the model, both the detection of the fault conductor and the estimation of the fault time is successfully realized by observing the track of field vector.