Research of the Control Method for a Bearingless Reluctance Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Tadashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (10016545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Akira  Science University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30207287)
MICHIOKA Chikara  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate Faculty of Eng., 工学部, 助手 (40262282)
PENG Fang zheng  University of Tennessee, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (50242285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbearingless Motor / magnetic bearing / reluctance Motor / position control / decoupling control / super high speed motor / 磁器軸受 / 回転機
Research Abstract
The synchronous reluctance bearingless notor proposed by the head investigator and investigators has a simple and robust rotor structure, then is well suited to operation at very high speed.
In the previous research project, the principles of operation and the operating characteristics at no load condition were investigated theoretically and experimentally by using the test machine whose bottom shaft end was supported by a mechanical bearing.
In this research, the focus is placed on the development of the control method for this machine and obtained the final achievements summarized as follows :
1. Analytical models for two and five-axis position control system were obtained. By using these models, the fact that the interference of the torque components in the rotor position control system causes the instability in the rotor position control was pointed out.
2. To eliminate this interference, a decoupling control method has proposed. A compensator using a DSP (Digital Signal Processor) and its control software were developed. The developed sysytem was successfully poerated at load conditions.
Mutual inductances between motor windings and rotor position control windings were changed by the saturation of the iron core. Since parameters used in the compensator depend on the mutual inductances, they have to be changed by the magnitude of the torque component of the motor. The mutual inductances were estimated by the finite element method and used in the compensating circuit. The validity of the parameter change with the magnitude of the torque component was verified by experiments.