Detection and control of space charges in ion flow and biological reaction problem in DCUHV Transmission System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30039127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAKA Kiminobu  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40264072)
SUEHIRO Junya  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDCUHV transmisson line / Ion flow / Space charge / Floating metallic object / Biological reaction / Bilayr lipid membrane / Reversible breakdown / Voltage-clamp-method / DCUHV送電 / イオン流場 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
Researches on DCUHV transmission line are carried on in Japan for highly dense electrical power transmission in near future. This arising needs for transmission facilities which has no harm to the surrounding environment and human beings. It is also important to make some investigations on the biological effect based on the biotechnology.
In this research project, influences of floating ojbect in ion flow field on dielectric strength in DCUHV transmission facilities were investigated. Furthermore, interactons between electric fields and biological cell membrance were studied by using artificial bilayr lipid membrance on the molecular basis. Main results are summarized as follows :
1. Influences of floating ojbect on dielectric strength of insulation system
Flashover characteristics of a sphere-to-sphere gap containing a floating metallic object are systematically investigated. It is found that a flashover characteristics are different with the shape, size, location and gap length of the floationg metallic object. Furthermore, from the results of the electric field calculation, it is suggested that discharge mechanisms should be varied by a electric field strength on the surface of the electrodes.
2. Reversible breakdown mechanisms of artificial bilayr lipid membrane in pulsed electric field
Reversible electrical breakdown mechanisms of artificial bilayr lipid membrane in pulsed electric field are studied by using the voltage-clamp method with ramped voltage. Experimental results show that the membrane voltage at which reversible breakdown occurs depends on the ramped voltage rising rate and the time when the voltage is supplied.