EVALUATION OF MOLECULAR ORGANIC MONOLAYER BY SPACIAL RESOLVED INELASTIC ELECTRON TUNNELING SPECTROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kuniaki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10015042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
KUDO Kazuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10195456)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsinelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy / scanning tunneling spectroscopy / FT-IR-RAS / Langmuir-Blodgett Films / high density recording / 有機超薄膜 / 有機単分子膜 / 吸着LB膜 / STM / 電界重合 / 電界書き込み
Research Abstract
Inorder to obtain the basic information for high-density recording system based on IETS measurement system equiped with STM tip, we have investigated the change of IETS of Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films by applying a voltage pulse. In the experiment, LB films of omega-tricosenoic acid (omegaT) and diacetylene monomer (DA) were employed. The chemical reactions of these films are expected by the voltage pulse because omegaT and DA can be polymerized by electron beam and UV light exposure, respectively. Main results are summarized below.
1) Most of IETS peaks show amplitude changes and peak shifts by applying voltage pulse.
2) The changes in IETS and FT-IR-RAS indicate that the change obserbed in IETS is restricted in local area where the tunneling current concentrates.
3) The changes of IETS of omegaT LB films are due to the polymerization and other chemical reactions induced by the voltage pulse.
4) The LETS change induced by the positive voltage pulse in DA LB films was modified reversibly by applying negative voltage pulse of -20 V.This result is attractive for a rewritable memory system.