Fundamental Research of Long-Wavelength Quantum-Wire Semiconductor Lasers Consisiting of Compressively Strained Super-Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigehisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor Research Center for Quantum Effect Electronics, 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30151137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Masahiro  Tokyo Instutute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor Department o, 工学部, 助教授 (30167887)
小森 和弘  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (20202070)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssemiconductor laser / quantum-wire / quantum-box / strained quantum well / electron beam lithography / ECR dry etching / spontaneous emission / carrier capture time / 半導体光増幅器 / 低次元量子井戸 / GaInAsP / InP量子細線 / 雑音 / 雑音指数 / 自然放出光間ビート雑音
Research Abstract
Ga_<1-x>In_XAs/GaInAsP/InP strained-quantum-film, -wire, and -box lasers have been studied both theoretically and experimentally. By introducing tensile-strained quantum-wire (QW) structure into the active layr, room temperature CW operation fo GRIN-SCH single-QW lasers with fairly low threshold current was achieved. GaInAs/GaInAsP (strained-) quantum-box (QB) structures were fabricated and obvious 0-dimensional QB size effects were observed. Temperature dependences of lasing properties were measured and compared with those of quantum-film lasers. Carrier injection process in SCH quantum-film and wire lasers was investigated.
The results obtaned in this research are as follows.
(1) Temperature dependence of lasing properties of quasi-quantum-wire lasers were measured and compared with those of quantum-film lasers.
(2) By combining eletron beam lithography and ECR dry etching, 20-30nm wide GaInAs/GaInAsP multi-quantum-wire and -box structures with the aspect ratio greater than 6 were realized. Moreover, low damage feature of this fabrication process was confirmed by PL observation.
(3) An emission energy level shift due to obvious 0-dimentional quantum-box effect was observed at 4K with GaInAs/GaInAsP single-layr (strained-) embedded quantum-box structures.
(4) Lasin action of Ga_<0.67>In_<0.33>SAs/GaInAsP/InP tensile-strained quantum-box laser was demonstrated for the first time. The fabricated QB size is 30nm diameter and 12nm thick with a period of 70nm. The threshold current density was 7.6KA/cm^2 at 77K with pulse current injection.
(5) Carrier capture time of SCH-QW-lasers was measured by the spontaneous emission spectra above threshold. Difference between unstrained, tensile-strained, and compressive-strained lasers was obtained.