Preparation of polycrystalline SiC films by dry process and their application to thin film transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yoshiharu  Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40020979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Kiichi  Department of Electric and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Shins, 工学部, 助教授 (40113005)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssilicon carbide / sputtering / thin film / polycrystalline / ヘテロ接合 / トランジスタ
Research Abstract
The summary of this research report is as follows ;
1.Preparation of SiC Films : Polycrystalline SiC films were deposited by reactive sputtering. The target was made from a single crystal Si wafer. The reactive gas was CH_4. The substrate temperature must be higher than 700゚C to obtain a high quality film. A heater made from carbon ribbon was used to obtain higher substrate temperature than 700゚C.
2.Characterization of Crystal Structure : Crystal structure of the films was characterized by X-ray diffraction and electron beam diffraction. The sample was polycrystalline when they were deposited at higher temperature than 700゚C.The results showed that it was possible by this method to reduce the substrate temperature to 700゚C.
3.Chemical Properties : XPS measurement showed that the ratio of Si/C was affected not only by the partial pressure of CH_4s but also by the total pressure.
4.Electrical Properties : The films were characterized by photo-absorption measurement and Hall measurement. The value of absorption edge was almost the same to the value of 3C-SiC.The results of hall measurement showed that the best quality for the application to TFT was obtained when the films were deposited at 750゚C.
5.The Control of Conduction Type : Aluminum was more effective than boron as the acceptor impurity to control the conduction type.
6.Application to TFT and Other Devices : Thin film transistors, pressure sensors and flow sensors were fabricate using the polycrystalline. SiC films to show its applicability to electronic devices.