Research on Functional Devices Utilizing Single Electron Tunneling Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kenji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20192180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIFUJI Masato  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00230144)
HAMAGUCHI Chihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029004)
森 伸也  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (70239614)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSingle Electron Tunnel Devices / Coulomb blockade / Pseudo-CMOS logic circuits / Tunnel Capacitor / 回路シミュレーション / NAND回路
Research Abstract
(1) Using a Monte Carlo circuit simulator, we investigated various device structures with the use of single electron tunneling (SET) phenomena. The decrease of tunnel resistance is essential to ensure high current drivabiltiy of SET devices but leads to circuit malfunctions due to co-tunneling effect. We demonstrated that there exists a suitable tunneling value depending on circuit scale.
(2) We proposed a scaling rule for SET devices. Although the down-scaling of capacitors results in the increase of drain current and applied voltage, we showed that junction-temperature-rise due to Joule heat may prohibit their normal operation.
(3) We demonstrated that "multi-electron" logic instead of "single-electron" is suitable for stable SET circuit operation since electronic charge in a rather large load capacitor screens electron in a control node which is confirmed by simulations of inverter chain circuits. We found that the best load capacitor would be a "15-electron" logic from a view point of a trade-off between switching time and dissipation power.
(4) We established basic process technologies utilizing our EB direct writing to fabricate SET devices on GaAs/AlGaAs hetero-structures.