Fabrication of Fine Si Dot PN Junction pn junction and its Pseudo-One Dimensional Quantum Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyo University (1994-1995)
Hiroshima University (1993)
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Yasuhiro  Toyo University, Faculty of Enginnering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20209274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ ; Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50221263)
SHINGUBARA Shoso  Hiroshima University, Fac.of Eng., Assitant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231367)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFine Si dot PN junction / Pseudo-one dimensional quantum effect / Atomic layr digital etching / Double gate MOS wire / SOI wire / Crystal defect / Self-limitting reaction / Ion implantation / 表面反応 / デジタルエッチング / Si細線 / 擬一次元系PN接合 / 磁気抵抗 / 擬一次元PN接合 / 極微細Siドット / 低次元伝導特性
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to elucidate the pseudo-one dimensional quantum effects generated from a pn junction fabricated in a fine Si dot. First, fluorine (F) /hydrogen (H) -terminated Si (111) surface reaction was studied employing a combined system of FTIR-ATR and XPS in order to establish an atomic layr digital etching which was used for a damageless microfabrication of fine Si dots. It was made clear that at the initial exposure stage of F atoms, F atoms penetrate into the subsurface without their reaction with the terminated-H atoms, existing as an atomic state first, subsequently as a five-coordinated state. However, more exposure of F atoms led to the spontaneous etching, causing the rough surface. Hence, the exposure of F_2 molecule of low reactivity with Si to the H-terminated Si (111) surface was investigated. The formation of SiF was saturated at the F_2 exposure dose of 10^5L-10^7L Thus, the self-limiting reaction was first found out for the F/Si system. Next, crystal def … More ects induced by an ion implantation was studied by TEM for formation of the Si dot pn junction with a diameter less than 10nm. A dislocation parallel to the {111} plane for both cases of As and BF_2 implantations, and a micro-twin for high dose BF_2 were observed in Si dots. No defects was caused for the Si dot with a diameter less than 20nm. This may resulted form annealing-out of defects via their diffusion through surfaces and Si/SiO_2 interfaces. Finally, the double gate MOS wire and teh SOI wire using a SIMOX substrate were fabricated. The conductance oscillation due to the Coulomb blockade was observed at 4.2K for gate voltage changes in the MOS wire. Both the SOI and the MOS wires demonstrated the negative magneto-resistance due to an interference effect for the larger wire width and the positive one due to a hopping conduction for sufficiently small width. In addition, the fine pn junction in the SOI wire was fabricated and the large negative resistance was observed at 2.5 V and a room temperature. Less