Project/Area Number |
05452190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUI Akinori Tokai University・School and High-Technology for Human Welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (00246076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Chikao Tokai University・School and High-Technology for Human Welfare, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (10223504)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Copper Indium Diselenide / Chalcopyrite / Compound semiconductor / Solar cell / CuInSe_2薄膜 / 気相セレン化法 / ゾーン移動再結晶化 / CuInSe_2 / カルコパイライト型三元化合物 |
Research Abstract |
1.Studies of thin film preparetion by using zone traveling heating (1) Studies of solid-phase selenization of Cu-In-Se precursors by using zone traveling heating showed that the method was useful for growing CuInSe_2 thin films with grain sized larger than those obtained for ordinary heating in uniform temperature profiles. (2) In-situ observation of the formation process of CuInSe_2 thin films using high-temperature X-ray diffraction method showed that the process depended on the precursor structure such as Cu/In, Se/(Cu+In), and Cu-In preparation conditions. (3) Studies of vapor-phase selenization of Cu-In precursors under saturated selenium vapor pressure presented that the CuInSe_2 film-structure obtained such as prefered orientation, and grain size depended on precursor structure. 2. Studies of new thin film materials for photovoltaic application. (4) (Zn, Cu, In) (S,Se)_2 was evaluated as an active layr candidate. At first the preparation of the CuInS_2 thin films was studied by vapor-phase sulfurization and the conditions for single phase films were given. (5) Preparation of CdS thin films for a window layr application was studied by using a solution precipitation method and preparation conditions of the thin films consisting of hexagonal wurzite single-phase.