New Nitride Semiconductor Crystalline Thin Films by Microwave-excited Remote Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  Toyohashi University of Technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023145)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNitride semiconductor / Remote plasma / Heteroepitaxy / Crystalline semiconductor films / Microwave-excited process / Indium compound semiconductor / Nitrogen Plasma process / Wide gap semiconductor / エピタキシャル成長 / ヘテロエピタキシー / 単結晶薄膜
Research Abstract
Since we obtained InN crystalline thin films on sapphire substrates with microwave-excited metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy, we have continued the growth of InN and InAlN,and clarified many kinds of fundamental properties. We found the experimental conditions for the single crystal films, and performed the atructural analyzes of RHEED,XRD,EPMA,XPS,AES,and X-ray rocking curve measurements. We measured the electrical properties and the optical properties in the visible and UV range.The IR reflection and the Raman effect were also measured. The summary in this study is given as follows. (1) In the heat-treated samples in vacuum and nitrogen atmosphere, the surface morphology and compositional change were observed. (2) The microhardness was measured. (3) The epitaxial relationship between the film and the substrate was determined. The crystallinity in the heat-treated samples was improved. (4) The band gap change of InN and InAlN was measured in the range of 4.2 to 300K.The III-V nitride semiconductors (InN,AlN,GaN) have smaller temperature dependence. In III-V semiconductors including the nitrides, the change is closely related the composition in the films, increasing with the atomic weight. (5) There are no reports on InAlN crystalline films. We are successful in obtaining the films with less than 14% Al content. We can control the Al content in the films. (6) The crystalline films on GaAs and GaP are obtained, and the nitrogen plasma irradiation on the surface just before the deposition is effective for obtaining the crystalline films. All the above results have been already published.