Development of Taste Sensor and Odor Sensor Using a LAPS Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSUBE Teruaki  Saitama University.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hidekazu  Saitma University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistance, 工学部, 助手 (60223559)
MAEKAWA Hitoshi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30135660)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLAPS method / Taste Sensor / Odor Sensor / Integrated Sensor / Contactless Measurement / Lipid Membrane / Sweet Taste Sensor / 非接解測定法 / SPV法 / 表面光電圧法 / 集積化センサー / 化学センサー / 人工脂質膜 / 差動測定法
Research Abstract
Multi-channel taste sensor and odor sensor were developed using a LAPS (Light Adressable Potentiometric Sensor) technique. The advantage of this method lies in its contactless approach, leading to the simple system that enables multiple sensing elements to be integrated on a semiconductor surface. First, an integrated taste sensor was fabricated using artifical lipid membranes as the ion sensitive material. For the patterning of the lipid membranes, new LB (Langmuir Brodgett) method was developed, which was based on a horizontal lifting method. The sensor could distiguish five basic taste substances. For the improvement of sensitivity and stabilization of this system, two kinds of measurement techniques, differential measurement method and phase shift method, were proposed and the LAPS system including these new techniques was successffully applied for the measuerment of sweet substances. The differential measurement method is a new type LAPS technique to detect the difference between the signals of sensning region and reference region. On the other hand, a phase shift method made it possible to measure an electrically neutral materials such as, for example, sweet substances or proteins. Signal processing technique was also investigated in order to analyze two dimentional taste signals. High speed extraction of feature points was attained with multi-channel approximation technique. In the study of odor sensor, a suspended-gate structure was proposed and contactless gas sensor was developed using integrated sensing elements immobilized on a single semiconductor chip.